Does the Privacy Rule permit a medical provider or health insurance company to use or disclose protected health information pursuant to an Authorization form that was prepared by a third party?

Yes. Under the HIPAA law, a covered entity is permitted to use or disclose protected health information pursuant
to any Authorization that meets the Privacy Rule’s requirements at 45 CFR 164.508.

Comments are closed.